Category: Booking

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://shop.mca-holding.comCompany: MCA INŽENIRING POSREDOVANJE SVETOVANJE, MATJAŽ ČERNOSA, s.p., Lahovna 10A, 3000 Celje Tax number: SI: 30350956 Company code: 3760928000 Bank: NOVA KBM d.d Account number: IBAN SI56 9067 2000 0646 275

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

  1. What we need
Our Privacy Policy regulates the use and storage of data. You can view the policy of personal data protection here on the Documents and Forms pages https://shop.mca-holding.comMCA Holding resp. MCA INŽENIRING POSREDOVANJE SVETOVANJE, MATJAŽ ČERNOSA, s.p., Lahovna 10A, 3000 Celje is the Controller of the personal data that you provide (data subject: you, the buyer, visitor, etc.). We collect the following types of personal information:
  • E-mail address;
  • Name and Surname, Address, E-mail and Telephone Number;
  • Data on payment methods, such as credit or debit card information, Paypal and other payment methods;
  • Copies of personal documents confirming the accuracy of personal data;
  • Cookies;
  • Google Analytics, Yandex and Clouflare visit tracking;
  • Links to personal profiles on social groups.
 We obtain each personal information according to type of information because of necessity and with separate consent for each. 
  1. Why we need it
We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:
  • E-mail address for answering your e-mail messages or messages sent through contact forms;
  • E-mail address for sending offers and e-news;
  • Name and Surname, address, E-mail and telephone Number for accepting reservations, inquiries and sending of offers, or regarding the fulfilment of other requirements;
  • Name and Surname, address, E-mail and telephone number for the purchase of gift certificates, vouchers or services and items related to our offer;
  • Information on means of payment and copies of personal documents for the provision of services;
  • E-mail address for automated marketing (validation of reservations, thank-you for reservations and the like);
  • Cookies for the operation of the website;
  • Communication through social groups with personal profiles that confirm the connection with us;
  • Name and surname, address, E-mail and telephone number for occasional prize-winning games or other promotional campaigns with your prior permission;
  • Aggregated data from Google Analyitcs or Yandex Direct or Clouflare to track visits and internal analytics to improve content.
 
  1. What we do with personal data
Your personal data is processed by MCA INŽENIRING POSREDOVANJE SVETOVANJE, MATJAŽ ČERNOSA, s.p., Lahovna 10A, 3000 Celje, located in Slovenia. Hosting and storage of your data takes place at https://shop.mca-holding.com, which is located in the European Union (Germany).No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law. 
  1. How long we keep it
In accordance with the law or the data retention policy, we are obliged to keep your information according to the schedule of keeping personal data (the maximum period is 20 years or less). After this period, your personal data will be archived. We will keep all personal information that we store for information, marketing and support until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive this information by clicking the Sign out button or using the withdrawal form (https://shop.mca-holding.com/privacy-policy/), but not longer than the maximum retention period. For more information on the Personal Data Retention Plan, see Security Policy (https://shop.mca-holding.com/privacy-policy/). 
  1. What are your rights?
Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the possibility to request to see these data, change it or have it deleted. Please contact us through (Request form for data access – https://shop.mca-holding.com/privacy-policy/). In the event that you wish to complain about how we have processed your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer resp. DPO at e-mail address  [email protected] or in writing to MCA INŽENIRING POSREDOVANJE SVETOVANJE, MATJAŽ ČERNOSA, s.p., Lahovna 10A, 3000 Celje. Our DPO will then examine your complaint and contact you to resolve the matter. If you still believe that your personal data has not been properly processed in accordance with the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner and file a complaint with him. Using a special form that can be found on the Documents and Forms page (https://shop.mca-holding.com/privacy/) you can request access to privacy policies and documents. Related documents:
  • Privacy policy
  • Personal data retention policy
  • Schedule of personal data retention
  • Privacy Notice
  • Terms and conditions
 Celje, 29.10.2019, Version of Document: 1.0

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE MOBILE APPLICATION (MCA HOLDING MOBILE APP)

In order to receive information about your Personal Data, the purposes and the parties the Data is shared with, contact the Owner.

Data Owner

Company: MCA INŽENIRING POSREDOVANJE SVETOVANJE, MATJAŽ ČERNOSA, s.p., Lahovna 10A, 3000 Celje Tax number: SI: 30350956 Company code: 3760928000 Bank: NOVA KBM d.d Account number: IBAN SI56 9067 2000 0646 275

Contact us

Please contact us through the form below, or via email or telephone for a prompt reply.You can also make a reservation by any of the contact methods below.MCA INŽENIRING POSREDOVANJE SVETOVANJE, MATJAŽ ČERNOSA, s.p.Lahovna 10A3000 CeljePhone: +386 51 307 001 / +386 41 692 114
Email: [email protected]

Data Processor

MARCELINO d.o.o. Kranjčeva ulica 4; 3000 Celje; EU-SlovenijaWEB: http://marcelino.si and http://passengereye.comTel:+386 (0) 59 182 800, +386 (0) 59 251 431GSM:+386 (0) 31 324 100; +386 (0) 70 602 000E-mail:[email protected] Nr.: SI76044157Registration number: 2276038000The company is registered in the Register of Companies at Celje District Court.

Types of Data collected

The owner does not provide a list of Personal Data types collected.Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection. The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this Application. Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User. Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services.Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

Place

The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention time

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services. The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Information about this privacy policy

The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy, prepared starting from the modules provided by Marcelino d.o.o. and hosted on Marcelino d.o.o. servers.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.Usage DataInformation collected automatically from this Application (or third party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.UserThe individual using this Application, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refers.Data SubjectThe legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.Data Controller (or Owner)The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.This ApplicationThe hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data of the User is collected.
Legal informationNotice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.This privacy policy relates solely to this Application.Latest update: September 31, 2019

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

  

Welcome to https://shop.mca-holding.com

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of MCA Holding (Matjaž Černoša s.p.) Website, located at https://shop.mca-holding.com

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions. Do not continue to use  https://shop.mca-holding.com if you do not agree to take all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person log on this website and compliant to the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Slovenia. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By accessing https://shop.mca-holding.com, you agreed to use cookies in agreement with the MCA Holding (Matjaž Černoša s.p.) Privacy Policy.

Most interactive websites use cookies to let us retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our website. Some of our affiliate/advertising partners may also use cookies.

License

Unless otherwise stated, MCA Holding and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on https://shop.mca-holding.com. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may access this from  https://shop.mca-holding.com for your own personal use subjected to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

This Agreement shall begin on the date hereof.

Parts of this website offer an opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions and information in certain areas of the website. MCA Holding does not filter, edit, publish or review Comments prior to their presence on the website. Comments do not reflect the views and opinions of MCA Holding,its agents and/or affiliates. Comments reflect the views and opinions of the person who post their views and opinions. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, MCA Holding shall not be liable for the Comments or for any liability, damages or expenses caused and/or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the Comments on this website.

MCA Holding reserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which can be considered inappropriate, offensive or causes breach of these Terms and Conditions.

You warrant and represent that:

  • You are entitled to post the Comments on our website and have all necessary licenses and consents to do so;
  • The Comments do not invade any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright, patent or trademark of any third party;
  • The Comments do not contain any defamatory, libelous, offensive, indecent or otherwise unlawful material which is an invasion of privacy
  • The Comments will not be used to solicit or promote business or custom or present commercial activities or unlawful activity.

You hereby grant MCA Holding a non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, edit and authorize others to use, reproduce and edit any of your Comments in any and all forms, formats or media.

Hyperlinking to our Content

The following organizations may link to our Website without prior written approval:

  • Government agencies;
  • Search engines;
  • News organizations;
  • Online directory distributors may link to our Website in the same manner as they hyperlink to the Websites of other listed businesses; and
  • System wide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organizations, charity shopping malls, and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our Web site.

These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Website information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way deceptive; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products and/or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

We may consider and approve other link requests from the following types of organizations:

  • commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources;
  • community sites;
  • associations or other groups representing charities;
  • online directory distributors;
  • internet portals;
  • accounting, law and consulting firms; and
  • educational institutions and trade associations.

We will approve link requests from these organizations if we decide that: (a) the link would not make us look unfavorably to ourselves or to our accredited businesses; (b) the organization does not have any negative records with us; (c) the benefit to us from the visibility of the hyperlink compensates the absence of MCA Holding; and (d) the link is in the context of general resource information.

These organizations may link to our home page so long as the link: (a) is not in any way deceptive; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

If you are one of the organizations listed in paragraph 2 above and are interested in linking to our website, you must inform us by sending an e-mail to [email protected]. Please include your name, your organization name, contact information as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Website, and a list of the URLs on our site to which you would like to link. Wait 2-3 weeks for a response.

Approved organizations may hyperlink to our Website as follows:

  • By use of our corporate name; or
  • By use of the uniform resource locator being linked to; or
  • By use of any other description of our Website being linked to that makes sense within the context and format of content on the linking party’s site.

No use of MCA Holding’s logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license agreement.

iFrames

Without prior approval and written permission, you may not create frames around our Webpages that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Website.

Content Liability

We shall not be hold responsible for any content that appears on your Website. You agree to protect and defend us against all claims that is rising on your Website. No link(s) should appear on any Website that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Website. You approve to immediately remove all links to our Website upon request. We also reserve the right to amen these terms and conditions and it’s linking policy at any time. By continuously linking to our Website, you agree to be bound to and follow these linking terms and conditions.

Removal of links from our website

If you find any link on our Website that is offensive for any reason, you are free to contact and inform us any moment. We will consider requests to remove links but we are not obligated to or so or to respond to you directly.

We do not ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we promise to ensure that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website. Nothing in this disclaimer will:

  • limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury;
  • limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  • limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
  • exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and prohibitions of liability set in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort and for breach of statutory duty.

As long as the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

 

Out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes

The company  MCA Holding in accordance with legal standards does not recognize any executor of out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes as responsible for resolving consumer disputes that the consumer might initiate in accordance with the Law on Out-of-Court Settlement of Consumer Disputes. The company MCA Holding as a provider of goods and services publishes on its website an electronic link to the online dispute resolution platform for consumers (ODRP). The platform is available to consumers via the electronic link http://ec.europa.eu/odr. The above regulation is based on the Law on the Out-of-Court Settlement of Consumer Disputes, Regulation (EU) No 524/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the online settlement of consumer disputes and amending Regulation (EC) No 2016/2004 and the Directive 2009/22/EC.

Abou Us

ÜBER DAS UNTERNEHMEN

Das Unternehmen besteht aus einem erfahrenen Team von Mitarbeitern (Vertriebsberater, Hersteller, Ingenieure, Monteure), aus internen und externen Mitarbeitern, die schon seit 7 Jahren auf dem Gebiet von Fenstern und Türen tätig sind. Während dieser Zeit haben wir viele Wohn- und Geschäftseinrichtungen ausgestattet. Unser Ziel ist es, qualitativ hochwertig zu arbeiten und innerhalb der vereinbarten Zeit zu liefern.
Wir bieten: Fenster, Türen (außen und innen), Schiebewände, Wintergärten und Jalousien.
Wir empfehlen uns.

ID DES UNTERNEHMENS

Unternehmen: MCA INŽENIRING POSREDOVANJE SVETOVANJE, MATJAŽ ČERNOSA, s.p.
Steuernummer: SI: 30350956
Firmenkennziffer: 3760928000
Bank: NOVA KBM d.d
Konto nummer: IBAN SI56 9067 2000 0646 275

 

Wintergärten | Fenster | Innentüren

KONTAKT

+386 41 692 114 (Matjaž Černoša, Direktor)

+386 31 612 348 (Bojan Povh, Verkäufer – Wintergärten)

+386 31 612 348  (Bojan Povh, Verkäufer – Fenster, Innentüren)

Lahovna 10A, 3000 Celje, Slovenia – Slowenien

MUTUAL RECOGNITION OF QUALIFICATIONS – IZS

The free movement of persons, which is one of the main objectives aimed at increasing mobility within the EU and is set forth in founding EC treaties, covers in addition to the free movement of workers, co-ordination of social security systems and civil rights also mutual recognition of qualifications.

To this end, Directive 2005/36/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 7 September 2005 (Official Journal
of the European Union, 2005 – L 255) on the recognition of professional qualifications was adopted; it regulates the system of recognition of qualifications and enables EU Member State nationals to have access to and perform regulated professions or activities in other Member States under the same conditions that apply to the nationals of the host Member State.

Directive 2005/36/ES, which came into force on 20 October 2007, consolidates and updates 15 previous directives covering all the rules of recognition, with the exception of certain professions regulated by specific sectoral directives (lawyers, activities in the field of toxic substances, insurance brokers, transport sector).

SYSTEM OF MUTUAL RECOGNITION OF PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS
The system of mutual recognition of professional qualifications applies to all nationals of EU Member States, the European Economic Area and the Swiss Confederation, who wish to pursue a particular regulated profession or activity as self-employed or employed persons in another host Member State.

In order to qualify for the system of mutual recognition of qualifications, you must be:
• a national of one of the EU Member States, a national of signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area (Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) or the Swiss Confederation;
• a person who has acquired her or his qualifications in one of the aforementioned countries;
• a person who wishes to pursue her or his profession in another Member State (known as the host Member State), which regulates the profession concerned;
• a third country national who acquired qualifications on EU territory.

Mutual recognition of professional qualifications implies that nationals of EU Member States and nationals of the states with whom EU has concluded agreements on the mutual recognition of professional qualifications (Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein and Switzerland) as well as third country nationals who have acquired their qualifications on the territory of the EU shall have access to pursuing regulated professions or professional activities in the Republic of Slovenia in accordance with the specific procedure of recognition of professional qualifications.

A regulated profession or a professional activity is a profession or activity, the pursuit of which is subject to requirements specified by law or implementing regulation.

There are different systems of recognition of professional qualifications, or three categories of professions that are subject to certain rules of recognition:
• “sectoral professions” – recognition based on the harmonisation of minimum qualification requirements in accordance with the principle of automatic recognition (doctors with basic training and specialised doctor, nurses responsible for general care, dental practitioners and specialised dental practitioners, veterinary surgeons, midwifes, pharmacists and architects);
• automatic recognition of “professional experience” (professions in the field of crafts, trade and industry),
• “general system” of recognition of qualification (all professions other than the aforementioned).

PROCEDURE FOR RECOGNITION OF PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS
The procedure of recognition of a qualification is initiated by a candidate lodging an application with the competent authority for a particular regulated profession or professional activity specified in the Register of regulated professions or professional activities in the Republic of Slovenia, including enclosures and payment of the administrative fee in accordance with the Administrative Fees Act.

After the receipt of the application, the competent authority informs the candidate about any missing certificates and asks for additional documentation, as necessary.After the receipt of a complete application, the competent authority must issue a decision within two months.

There are three types of applications, which form Annexes to the Rules on the procedure of recognition of the qualifications of nationals of EU Member States, the European Economic Area and the Swiss Confederation relating to access to regulated professions and professional activities in the Republic of Slovenia (Uradni list RS, No. 23/2008):

Application for the recognition of professional qualifications within the general system (Annex I – applicable to all regulated professions specified in the Register of regulated professions or professional activities in the Republic of Slovenia, other that those listed below);
Application for the recognition of professional qualifications included in the Register of regulated professions or professional activities in the Republic of Slovenia (Annex II – recognition based on work experience in the field of crafts, industry and trade – applicable to activities specified in List IV of the Register of regulated professions or professional activities in the Republic of Slovenia);
Application for the recognition of professional qualifications within the sectoral system (Annex III – recognition based on minimum qualification requirements – applicable to professions specified in List V of the Register of regulated professions or professional activities in the Republic of Slovenia).
The following must be attached to the application:
• evidence of nationality,
• diploma, certificate and other evidence of education, as well as certificates of professional competence and experience;
• evidence of other qualifications;
• any other evidence, as necessary.

On the basis of a decision on the recognition of professional qualifications, the candidate is enabled to pursue a regulated profession for which he/she has been qualified in a Member State of the EU, EEA or the Swiss Confederation under the same conditions that apply to Slovenian nationals, provided that the activities covered by that profession are comparable.

PROVISION OF SERVICES ON A TEMPORARY OR OCCASIONAL BASIS IN THE CASE OF REGULATED PROFESSIONS OR PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES
The provision of services on a temporary or occasional basis means that the service provider provides services for a limited period of time in a Member State of the EU, EEA or the Swiss Confederation in which he/she is not legally established.

Prior to first providing services in the Republic of Slovenia and if a material change in the situation occurs after the commencement of services, the service provider must submit a written notification, done on the official forms, to the competent authority, including the personal data of the service provider and data on insurance coverage or other means of personal or collective protection with regard to professional liability; the notification must be accompanied by the following documents:
• proof of the nationality of the service provider;
• an attestation certifying that the service provider is legally established in a Member State of the EU, EEA or the Swiss Confederation for the purpose of pursuing the activities concerned, and that he/she is not prohibited from practicing, even temporarily, at the time of issuing the attestation;
• evidence of professional qualifications;
• if a profession is not regulated in the state of origin, evidence that the service provider has pursued the activity concerned continuously or in a total duration of at least 2 years during the previous 10 years;
• and according to the Construction Act documents and data of the project (the intended length of service, data of the project designer, contractor or supervisor) on which he/she will be working on that specified limited period of time and proof of insurance covering liability against damage (must cover damage caused in the Republic of Slovenia).

The competent authorities of the Republic of Slovenia may require the service provider to furnish the recipient of the service with any or all of the following information:
• whether the service provider is registered in a commercial register or similar public records, the register in which he/she is registered, his/her registration number, or equivalent means of identification contained in that register;
• if the activity is subject to authorisation in the Member State of the EU, EEA or the Swiss Confederation in which he/she is established, the name and address of the competent supervisory authority;
• any professional association or similar body with which the service provider is registered;
• the professional title or, where no such title exists, the formal qualification of the service provider and the Member State of the EU, EEA or the Swiss Confederation in which it was awarded;
• if the service provider performs an activity which is subject to VAT, the VAT identification number referred to in Article 79 of the Value Added Tax Act (Uradni list RS, No. 117/06);
• details of any insurance coverage or other means of personal or collective protection with regard to professional liability.

Within one month of receipt of the notification and accompanying documents, the competent authority must either inform the service provider of its decision not to check his/her qualifications or issue a decision on the recognition of professional qualifications, or inform the service provider of the reason for the delay.

If the profession is not regulated in the state of origin, the service provider must have provided the services in the state of establishment continuously or cumulatively for at least two years in the last 10-year period, before he/she may start providing these services in the Republic of Slovenia.

The written notification must be extended at the time of the first occasional performance of services in the Republic of Slovenia in a given calendar year if the service provider has already performed those services in the Republic of Slovenia.

ARCHITECTS
To work as an architect in another EU country, you must apply to the authority that oversees the profession in that country, providing proof of your qualifications.

Which qualifications are recognised?
Automatic recognition
The authorities in any EU country must recognise any of the architects’ qualifications listed in:
• Annex V.5.7.1 of the Directive on recognition of professional qualifications or
• Annex VI of the Directive on recognition of professional qualifications – provided your studies started no later than the academic year mentioned.

Your qualifications are automatically recognised if they are from a university or equivalent-level institution and if your studies for them:
• lasted at least 4 years full-time or 6 years study of which at least 3 years full-time
• had architecture as the principal component
• had theoretical and practical components
• taught the basic knowledge and skills listed in Article 46 of Directive 2005/36/EC on recognition of professional qualifications.

The qualifications listed in Annex V.5.7.1 of the Directive all meet these criteria. Those listed in Annex VI do not, but are still automatically recognised.

Non-automatic recognition

Even if your architect’s qualification does not meet the criteria for automatic recognition and is not listed in Directive 2005/36/EC, it may still be recognised in other EU countries under the general system for recognition of qualifications. However, if the relevant authorities think your training is significantly different from the training required in that country, you may have to sit an aptitude test, or to complete an adaptation period. For detailed information on which qualifications may be recognised on this basis and what conditions may be attached, see Articles 10 to 15 of Directive (2005/36/EC).

Links:
• Directive on recognition of professional qualifications (2005/36/EC)
• Automatically recognised qualifications – recent additions

Useful documents relating to the recognition of professional qualifications: Frequently asked questions, Code of conduct (approved by the Group of Coordinators), Directive 2005/36/EC – User Guide, Common platforms

WordPress Resources at SiteGround

WordPress is an award-winning web software, used by millions of webmasters worldwide for building their website or blog. SiteGround is proud to host this particular WordPress installation and provide users with multiple resources to facilitate the management of their WP websites:

Expert WordPress Hosting

SiteGround provides superior WordPress hosting focused on speed, security and customer service. We take care of WordPress sites security with unique server-level customizations, WP auto-updates, and daily backups. We make them faster by regularly upgrading our hardware, offering free CDN with Railgun and developing our SuperCacher that speeds sites up to 100 times! And last but not least, we provide real WordPress help 24/7! Learn more about SiteGround WordPress hosting

WordPress tutorial and knowledgebase articles

WordPress is considered an easy to work with software. Yet, if you are a beginner you might need some help, or you might be looking for tweaks that do not come naturally even to more advanced users. SiteGround WordPress tutorial includes installation and theme change instructions, management of WordPress plugins, manual upgrade and backup creation, and more. If you are looking for a more rare setup or modification, you may visit SiteGround Knowledgebase.

Free WordPress themes

SiteGround experts not only develop various solutions for WordPress sites, but also create unique designs that you could download for free. SiteGround WordPress themes are easy to customize for the particular use of the webmaster.